4/11/11

A Brush With Fame

I think if lived in LA I would constantly be on a scavanger hunt for celebrities. I would find myself on one of those double decker buses going through the hollywood hills getting tiny glimpses of the rooftops of celebrity houses. Lame?

Kind of...

But still, I think I've had my fair share of encounters with people in this category. It all started when I was about 6 years old.

J.D. Roth
There was some event in Spokane that he was hosting. It was some game show and people would get slimed.
I got called on to stage and he told me I was too cute to be slimed!
So he gave me a t-shirt and a kiss on the cheek. ohhh first loves!

Then...
When I was in the 6th grade I got to go to the Women's World Cup. It was at the Rosebowl in Pasadena, CA. For some (awesome) reason we stayed at the Ritz Carlton. Trust me, I'm not trying to brag, because I had NO idea how or why we stayed there! 
After the game was over and the crowd went WILD for USA we headed back to the hotel. My dad was exhausted so I just explored by myself. I saw that there was an after party going on... so I walked up to the bouncer and said.
"So.. do you see my name on that list?"

I was a bold little girl!

He looked at me with slight confusion, asked my name, and said
"I don't think so. But go grab a camera, a t-shirt, and a marker. You're gonna need it in there."

I came back with said items and walked right past the red rope. Seeing World Cup Champions all around me, I didn't know what to do! First, and formost I started with Brandi Chastain. 

You remember her, right? Amazing. 

Then since I was a goalie I hit up Brianna Scurry for her sig.


(Yes, She is just as badass in person)


And I can't forget Michelle Akers. Now, I didn't actually meet her, because she was being a grumpy old lady and not signing ANYTHING for ANYONE. 
Whatever... 
Here are a few of the other celebs I've met over the years. Once again... not trying to brag! I just have a little obsession with famous people! Maybe it's because I secretly want to be famous...hmmm

I saw this stud muffin running when i lived in Austin, Tx. I tried to chase after him, but I had little Ava with me and it's hard to run with a two year old in your arms!


This is Jason Wahler from Laguna Beach. He used to date LC. We ran into him in Seattle. Apparently he got in a bar fight that night. He was already drunk in this picture and it was only 3pm!


If you're an American Idol fan or a country fan then you'll laugh at this next one. Bucky Covington!
My mom won "Lunch with Bucky" on the radio and gave it to me and my friend. 
We sat with the band and his twin brother, Rocky. We left our phone number and he actually CALLED!
He left a message saying
 to call him back but
 his number was blocked 
and he forgot to include it in the message. 

Oh well! I guess it wasn't meant to be!
Michael Franti and Spear Head!

Got to be apart of a private concert before one of his shows. It was awesome. 



5 comments:

PorkStar said...

I've had my good share of bumping into celebrities here in NYC, but the thing is that sometimes I don't know they are. Mostly because I don't watch TV or care much about it. However, when I hang out with some friends from out of town, they seem to see them everywhere. Last year while hanging out somewhere (i forget) I was telling my friend: "Look those dudes have kick ass cameras -I'm in to photography, of course, and they were paparazzi) and she's like: "What? oh look, they are after Channing Tatum! Look look there!". I had no idea who he was. I had seen him previously and I know he was pretty damn good looking and that's why he had all these girls around him. No clue he was an actor until I saw a movie with him.

I was like, oh, i've bumped into him, no big deal lol

Stephanie and Such said...

Holy cow that is AWESOME! Best Post.
Next time I go anywhere, I know who I am calling to bring along :) I always "see" the celebrities, but never get to actually meet them!

Haha oh Jason from LB, I would loved to see him!

Sarah said...

Dang girl I'm impressed. One time I thought I saw Jewel, you know crazy teeth jewel singer, but then I realized it was just a regular lady with crazy teeth...

Wearing It On My Sleeves

Nuha said...

okay I am officially jealous!

Kay B said...

I met Dane Cook after his show here in Spokane...He told me I had a pretty name. I know he's almost 40 but I was very flattered.

I also met Dr.Phil..Since I was on his show back in high school. Hahaha..kind of embarassing.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...